Skip To Main Content

Special Education

Calvert County Public Schools (CCPS) is responsible for providing a Free and Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) to students with disabilities from birth through the age of 21 regardless of the severity of their disability.

Parents and/or guardians shall be provided a verbal and written explanation of their Parental Rights:  Maryland Procedural Safeguards Notice and a Parents' Guide to Habilitative Services.

Students typically receive instruction in the general education classroom with the necessary accommodations and adaptations provided by the general and special education staff.

Decisions regarding the placement of a child with a disability is in consultation with the parents or guardians of the child and consistent with the Least Restrictive Environment (LRE) requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA).

Mission Statement

The Vision of Calvert County Public Schools is that "all students can achieve"; therefore, we are committed to identifying and meeting the diverse needs of each student through individualized educational programming.  It is our mission to work cooperatively with families, students, community, colleagues, and other professionals in order to promote each student's success and well-being as he/she prepares for future endeavors.

Directory

View Organizational Chart
Main Number:  443-550-8400
Fax Number:  410-286-1394

Dr. Kendy Anderson

Director, Special Education

Nicole Ayres

Supervisor, Special Education

Vernetta Christian

Supervisor, Special Education

Nancy Gregory

Supervisor , Special Education

Janet Stephanson

Supervisor, Special Education

Secretarial

Lisa Casciero

Secretary

Marie Cochrane

Budget/Grant Specialist

Ashton Felton

Secretary

Susan Hershey

Secretary

Tamara Martini

Secretary

Susan Matoska

Secretary

Compliance and Data Monitoring

Kara Beckert-Muffley

Medicaid Data Management Specialist

Sherry Mansfield

Teacher Specialist, Compliance

Vision

Jeannie Ellis

Vision Teacher Specialist

Katharine Wilson

Vision Teacher Specialist

Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Beth Nelson

Audiologist

Kathy Slagle

Hearing Teacher Specialist

Sherrie Tarry

Hearing Teacher Specialist

Lauren Wawroski

Audiologist

Autism and ALT-MSA

The Autism Teacher Specialists and Behavior Analyst Specialist provide support to the Intensive Structured Learning Environment Programs (ISLE) pre-school to age 21 and students with autism. The Alternate Maryland State Assessments (Alt-MSA) Facilitator is responsible for the implementation of training, dissemination of information, and providing technical assistance to staff.

Nicole Foveaux

Autism Spectrum Facilitator, Alt-MSA

Rebecca Haring

Autism Spectrum Facilitator

Non-Public

The Non-public Specialist coordinates the programming for students residing in Calvert County who are placed in non-public special educational facilities.

James Weems

Non-Public Placement Specialist

Special Education Teacher Specialists

The Reading, Math, Program Teacher Specialists and Inclusive Program Specialist are resource and consultative positions. The specialists are available to work with teachers of reading and math grades Pre K-12. They provide staff development and collaborate with the Department of Instruction.

Sarah Camilliere

Teacher Specialist - Inclusion Program

Jane Cooper

Teacher Specialist, Reading

Kristen Johnson

Teacher Specialist

Willanette Lohr

Assistant Principal, Inclusion Education

Shari Mackovyak

Teacher Specialist - Inclusion Program

Sarah Noland

Teacher Specialist, Math

Bryan Sammons

Assistant Principal, Inclusive Education

Rae Anne Turlington

Teacher Specialist, Reading

Assistive Technology

Stacy Allen

Assistive Technology Specialist

Teresa Wright

Assistive Technology Technician

Behavior Specialists

Behavior Specialists provide support to teachers, administrators, IEP Teams, and faculty working with students placed in the Behavior Development Program (BDP). They also support the IEP process and direct/indirect services to students placed in BDP program. The Behavioral Specialists provide support to students with behavioral difficulties. The specialists may assist with the development of behavior intervention plans and participate in IEP meetings, as necessary. They work with staff to plan and implement behavioral strategies, supports and crisis plans. The specialists may also conduct social skills training and Crisis Prevention/Intervention (CPI) training.

Lisa Haag

Behavior Specialist

Katie Habert

Behavior Specialist

Samantha McDuffie

Behavior Specialist

Jodi Perez

Behavior Specialist

Sara Stockham

Behavior Specialist

Medicaid Recovery Program/Data Management

Kara Beckert-Muffley

Medicaid Data Management Specialist

Joseph Cormier

Medicaid Assistant

IEP Clerks

IEP Clerks are responsible for providing clerical assistance to the administrative staff and IEP Teams on matters related to special education. They maintain files, monitor compliance and assist with the IEP process.

Tammy Carroll

IEP Clerk , CCS, MHES, PPES, PPMS

Alysha Claudio

IEP Clerk, CES, CMS

Catherine Feeney

IEP Clerk, WHES, WHMS

Stephanie Garrison

IEP Clerk, CHS, SMS

Linda Kovacs

IEP Clerk, BES, SES

Karen Lewis

IEP Clerk, BAES, HES

Piper Martin-Bagdovitz

IEP Clerk, DES, SLES

Margaret O'Grady

IEP Clerk, HHS, NMS, NHS

Cynthia Pratt

IEP Clerk, MES, PAC

Alyson Simmons

IEP Clerk, MCMS, PHS

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teachers

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teachers support school staff in completing initial assessments and reevaluations.

Jennifer Gable

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, DES, DPT, HHS, MES, PPES, SLES

Candice Sison

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, CCS, CES, PAC, PHS, SMS

Jamie Trickle

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, MHES, NMS, NHS, SES, WHMS

Danielle Williams

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, BES, DPT, HES, PPMS, WHES

Transition

The Transition Facilitator assists in transition between students and adult service agencies. The Facilitator also assists with job-training sites for Functional Skills and Vocational High School classes.

Adam Keesee

Teacher Specialist

Infants & Toddlers (Ages Birth - 3)

Referral Line 443-550-8405

Johnelle Law

Contracted SLP

Betsy Therrien

Speech Language Pathologist

Child Find (Ages 3 - 5)

Rachael Bailey

Teacher Specialist

Ericka Carswell

Speech Language Pathologist

Katherine Haines

Teacher Specialist

Janet Heagy

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher

Carrie Holaus

Speech Language Pathologist

Victoria Hughes

Occupational Therapist

Rebecca Hunter

Teacher Specialist

Heather Jarrett

Physical Therapy Assistant

Michelle Maenner

Teacher Specialist

Brittany Martin

Occupational Therapist

Tatiana Owens

Teacher Specialist

Kerry Puttlitz

Speech Language Pathologist

Robin Sanders

Infant And Toddler Technician

Kristen Wells

Teacher Specialist

Tracey Williams

Physical Therapist

Carol Wood

Instructional Assistant - Special Education

Occupational/Physical Therapists & Adaptive PE

Tania Bradley

Occupational Therapist

Katherine Chappell

Contracted Employee

Christine Constantino

Physical Therapist

Susan Dudley

Physical Therapist

Kenneth Elliott

Teacher

Susan Galligan

Occupational Therapist

Jennifer Gilmore

Physical Therapist

Lindsay Greenwald

Occupational Therapist

Jill Hartwell

Occupational Therapist

Jennifer Jensen

Occupational Therapist

Laura Rivers

Teacher

Debbie Shatrowsky

Occupational Therapist

Megan Tiralla

Occupational Therapist

Chelsea Walsh

Occupational Therapist

Tracey Williams

Physical Therapist

Erica Wood

Occupational Therapist

Speech Language Pathologists

Ciara Achord

Speech Language Pathologist

Becky Benkert

Speech Language Pathologist

Charlotte Betteridge

Contracted Employee

Sinetra Bowdry

Speech Language Pathologist

Ericka Carswell

Speech Language Pathologist

Kristin Dattoria

Contracted Employee

Charron Dean

Speech Language Pathologist

Erica Douma

Contracted Employee

Radhiya Flanders

Speech Language Pathologist

Allison Gardner

Speech Language Pathologist

Shulamis Grossman

Contracted Employee

Carrie Holaus

Speech Language Pathologist

Catherine Jenifer

Speech Language Pathologist

Amy Jones

Speech Language Pathologist

Erica Joy

Speech Language Pathologist

Maria Krukar

Speech Language Pathologist

Johnelle Law

Contracted SLP

Sybil Mackall

Speech Language Pathologist

Tara Moore

Contracted SLP

Rebekah Nevenglosky

Speech Language Pathologist

Larissa Parreira

Speech Language Pathologist

Kerry Puttlitz

Speech Language Pathologist

Julianne Schrom

Speech Language Pathologist

Gwendolyn Seltzer

Speech Language Pathologist

Kellee Shoemaker

Teacher

Brandi Simmons

Speech Language Pathologist

Erin Sloan

Speech Language Pathologist

Mindi Stavish

Speech Language Pathologist

Mary Sullivan

Speech Language Pathologist

Betsy Therrien

Speech Language Pathologist

Amanda Tomlinson

Contracted Employee

Kathryn Wingate

Speech Language Pathologist

Alison Zick

Contracted Employee