Skip To Main Content

Special Education

Calvert County Public Schools (CCPS) is responsible for providing a Free and Appropriate Public Education (FAPE) to students with disabilities from birth through the age of 21 regardless of the severity of their disability.

Parents and/or guardians shall be provided a verbal and written explanation of their Parental Rights:  Maryland Procedural Safeguards Notice and a Parents' Guide to Habilitative Services.

Students typically receive instruction in the general education classroom with the necessary accommodations and adaptations provided by the general and special education staff.

Decisions regarding the placement of a child with a disability is in consultation with the parents or guardians of the child and consistent with the Least Restrictive Environment (LRE) requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA).

Mission Statement

The Vision of Calvert County Public Schools is that "all students can achieve"; therefore, we are committed to identifying and meeting the diverse needs of each student through individualized educational programming.  It is our mission to work cooperatively with families, students, community, colleagues, and other professionals in order to promote each student's success and well-being as he/she prepares for future endeavors.

Special Education Directory

View Organizational Chart
Main Number:  443-550-8400
Fax Number:  410-286-1394

Dr. Kendy Anderson

Director, Special Education

Nicole Ayres

Supervisor, Special Education

Nancy Gregory

Supervisor , Special Education

Margo Gross

Supervisor, Special Education

Janet Stephanson

Supervisor, Special Education

Secretarial

Lisa Casciero

Secretary

Marie Cochrane

Budget/Grant Specialist

Susan Hershey

Secretary

Tamara Martini

Secretary

Susan Matoska

Secretary

Ashton Nelson

Secretary

Vision

Katharine Wilson

Vision Teacher Specialist

Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Barbara Brunner

Audiologist

Beth Nelson

Audiologist

Kathy Slagle

Hearing Teacher Specialist

Sherrie Tarry

Hearing Teacher Specialist

Autism

The Autism Teacher Specialists and Behavior Analyst Specialist provide support to the Intensive Structured Learning Environment Programs pre-school to age 21 and students with autism.

Nicole Foveaux

Autism Spectrum Facilitator

Rebecca Haring

Autism Spectrum Facilitator

Non-Public

The Non-public Specialist coordinates the programming for students residing in Calvert County who are placed in non-public special educational facilities.

James Weems

Non-Public Placement Specialist

Special Education Teacher Specialists

The Reading, Math, Program Teacher Specialists and Inclusive Program Specialist are resource and consultative positions. The specialists are available to work with teachers of reading and math grades Pre K-12. They provide staff development and collaborate with the Department of Instruction.

Sarah Camilliere

Teacher Specialist - Inclusion Program

Jane Cooper

Teacher Specialist, Reading

Willanette Lohr

Teacher Specialist, Inclusion Program

Sarah Noland

Teacher Specialist, Math

Bryan Sammons

Teacher Specialist, Inclusive Programming

Rae Anne Turlington

Teacher Specialist, Reading

Lisa Walker

Teacher Specialist - Inclusion Program

Assistive Technology

Stacy Allen

Assistive Technology Specialist

Teresa Wright

Assistive Technology Technician

Behavior Specialists

Behavior Specialists provide support to teachers, administrators, IEP Teams, and faculty working with students placed in the Behavior Development Program (BDP). They also support the IEP process and direct/indirect services to students placed in BDP program. The Behavioral Specialists provide support to students with behavioral difficulties. The specialists may assist with the development of behavior intervention plans and participate in IEP meetings, as necessary. They work with staff to plan and implement behavioral strategies, supports and crisis plans. The specialists may also conduct social skills training and Crisis Prevention/Intervention (CPI) training.

Lisa Haag

Behavior Specialist

Katie Habert

Behavior Specialist

Samantha McDuffie

Behavior Specialist

Jodi Perez

Behavior Specialist

Medicaid Recovery Program/Data Management

Kara Beckert-Muffley

Medicaid Data Management Specialist

Joseph Cormier

Medicaid Assistant

IEP Clerks

IEP Clerks are responsible for providing clerical assistance to the administrative staff and IEP Teams on matters related to special education. They maintain files, monitor compliance and assist with the IEP process.

Tammy Carroll

IEP Clerk

Alysha Claudio

IEP Clerk

Kelly Cochrane

IEP Clerk

Catherine Feeney

IEP Clerk

Lisa Hepner

IEP Clerk

Linda Kovacs

IEP Clerk

Karen Lewis

IEP Clerk

Piper Martin-Bagdovitz

IEP Clerk

Margaret O'Grady

IEP Clerk

Alyson Simmons

IEP Clerk

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teachers

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teachers support school staff in completing initial assessments and reevaluations.

Janet Heagy

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, BES, CCS, CES, DES, PAC

Elizabeth Reilly

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, NMS, NHS, SES, WHES, WHMS

Candice Sison

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, HHS, MES, PHS, SLES, SMS

Julie Tomasik

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, BAES, CHS, CMS, MCMS

Jamie Trickle

Diagnostic Prescriptive Teacher, HES, MHES, PPES, PPMS

Transition and ALT-MSA

The Transition Facilitator assists in transition between students and adult service agencies. The Facilitator also assists with job-training sites for Functional Skills and Vocational High School classes. The Alternate Maryland State Assessments (Alt-MSA) Facilitator is responsible implementation of training, dissemination of information, and providing technical assistance to staff.

Paul Reilly

Transition Specialist

Infants & Toddlers (Ages Birth - 3)

Referral Line 443-550-8405

Lisa Knight

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Johnelle Law

Contracted SLP

Christine Sabarese

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Betsy Therrien

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Child Find (Ages 3 - 5)

Rachael Bailey

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Ericka Carswell

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Jennifer Fonfara

Nurse

Katherine Haines

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Carrie Holaus

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Rebecca Hunter

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Heather Jarrett

Physical Therapy Assistant

Michelle Maenner

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Brittany Martin

Occupational Therapist

Tatiana Owens

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Kerry Puttlitz

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Susan Rafalowski

Instructional Assistant - Special Education, Infants & Toddlers

Robin Sanders

Infant And Toddler Technician

Kristen Wells

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Tracey Williams

Physical Therapist

Carol Wood

Instructional Assistant - Special Education

Occupational/Physical Therapists & Adaptive PE

Christine Constantino

Physical Therapist

Susan Dudley

Physical Therapist

Kenneth Elliott

Teacher

Susan Galligan

Occupational Therapist

Jennifer Gilmore

Physical Therapist

Lindsay Greenwald

Occupational Therapist

Jill Hartwell

Occupational Therapist

Jennifer Jensen

Occupational Therapist

Laura Rivers

Teacher Specialist

Debbie Shatrowsky

Occupational Therapist

Megan Tiralla

Occupational Therapist

Tracey Williams

Physical Therapist

Erica Wood

Occupational Therapist

Speech Language Pathologists

Becky Benkert

Speech Language Pathologist

Sinetra Bowdry

Speech Language Pathologist

Ericka Carswell

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Charron Dean

Speech Language Pathologist

Radhiya Flanders

Speech Language Pathologist

Gabrielle Garrison

Speech Language Pathologist

Carrie Holaus

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Catherine Jenifer

Speech Language Pathologist

Amy Jones

Speech Language Pathologist

Erica Joy

Speech Language Pathologist

Johnelle Law

Contracted SLP

Sybil Mackall

Speech Language Pathologist

Larissa Parreira

Speech Language Pathologist

Veronica Parsons

Speech Language Pathologist

Kerry Puttlitz

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Leanne Rudell

Speech Language Pathologist

Christine Sabarese

Teacher Specialist, Infants & Toddlers

Julianne Schrom

Speech Language Pathologist

Gwendolyn Seltzer

Speech Language Pathologist

Erin Sloan

Speech Language Pathologist

Mindi Stavish

Speech Language Pathologist

Mary Sullivan

Speech Language Pathologist

Allison Switzer

Speech Language Pathologist

Betsy Therrien

Speech Language Pathologist, Infants & Toddlers

Kathryn Wingate

Speech Language Pathologist