<< Back

Best Wishes 2013 Calvert County Public Schools Retirees

Posted: Friday, June 14, 2013


Eighty-four Calvert County public school employees are retiring this year. At a celebration on June 13, 2013, the school system applauded and thanked the following teachers, administrators and educational support staff for their dedicated service to students:


Ellen Ash
Library Media Specialist, Calvert Elementary School

Andrea Banks
Vice Principal, Beach Elementary School

Louvenia Banks
Teacher, Southern Middle School

Larry Barker
Vice Principal, Northern High School

Joseph Blue    
Building Services Worker, Plum Point Middle School

Chester Bourne
Building Services Manager 1, Calvert Country School

Doris Boyd
Instructional Assistant 1, Sunderland Elementary School

Gwendolyn Brooks
Teacher, Barstow Elementary School

Donna Brown
Secretary 4, Human Resources Department

Donna Brown
Teacher, Windy Hill Middle School

Leigh Bucca
Instructional Assistant 2, Calvert Elementary School

Karen Burnett
Principal, Windy Hill Middle School

Patrick Buzzerd
Guidance Counselor, Northern Middle School

Janet Cord
Nurse, Calvert High School

Elizabeth D'Agostino
Instructional Assistant 1, Beach Elementary School

Donna Davis
Instructional Assistant 1, Mutual Elementary School

Phyllis Dawkins
Instructional Assistant 2, Southern Middle School

Sandra Derr
Teacher, Southern Middle School

Linda Dillon
Food Services Worker, Windy Hill Elementary School

James Donahue
Instructional Assistant 1, Huntingtown High School

Doreen Donaldson
Teacher, Barstow Elementary School

Bruce Elliott
Safety Advocate, Patuxent High School

Jean Elliott
Secretary 2, Plum Point Elementary School

Eric Ertley
Psychologist, Student Services Department

Zara Evans
Teacher, Plum Point Elementary School

Donna Frostbutter
Instructional Assistant, Plum Point Middle School

Patricia Gilbert
 Administrative Secretary 4, Mutual Elementary School

Florence Green
Building Services Worker, Calvert Elementary School

Joel Griggs
Computer Technician, Department of Instructional and Informational Technology

Franklin Gross
Building Services Worker, Patuxent High School

Judith Haines
Teacher, Northern Middle School

Dwight Hall
Plant Engineer, Maintenance Department

Susan Hammond
Teacher, Patuxent High School

John Hawkins
Building Services Manager 3, Windy Hill Elementary School

Teresa Haynes
Instructional Assistant 2, Huntingtown Elementary School

Laurie Haynie
Principal, Calvert Elementary School

Gloria Hicks
Building Services Asst. Manager, Calvert Middle School

Catherine Howanstine
Teacher, St. Leonard Elementary School

Linda Howdyshell
Food Services Worker, Sunderland Elementary School

Marcia Hubbard
Nurse, Mutual Elementary School

Celesta Jones
Custodian, Patuxent High School

Mary Jones
Food Services Worker, Barstow Elementary School

Denise Kent
Instructional Assistant, Plum Point Elementary School

Linda King
Secretary 4, Instruction Department

Donna Kline
Food Services Worker, Calvert High School

Annette Lagana
Director, Special Education Department

Susan Leannarda    
Instructional Assistant 2, Dowell Elementary School

Veronica Lubkin
Library Media Specialist, Dowell Elementary School

Pamela Mackall
Teacher, Southern Middle School

Sandra Malloy
Teacher, Mt. Harmony Elementary School

Margaret     McClelland
Teacher, St. Leonard Elementary School

Mary McNamara
Teacher, Mt. Harmony Elementary School

Cindra Mirales
IEP Clerk, Special Education Department

ShaRon Morsell
Learning Specialist, Beach Elementary School

Patricia O'Brien
Financial Secretary 4, Northern High School

Leo Parker
Head Night Custodian, Calvert High School

Wendelyn Phalen    
Teacher, Sunderland Elementary School

Gail Pike
Instructional Assistant 1, Huntingtown Elementary School

Beverly Poole
Instructional Assistant 1, Northern Middle School

Patricia Quinn
 Administrative Secretary 4, Student Services Department

Roberta    Reeves
Guidance Counselor, Calvert High School

Barbara    Reid
Instructional Assistant, Career & Technology Academy

Albert Risner, Jr.
Teacher, Career & Technology Academy

Carolyn Sacker
Teacher, Northern Middle School

Adriane Sayles
Speech Language Pathologist, Special Education Department

William Sexton
Vice Principal, Patuxent High School

Bernadette Stephenson
Principal, Appeal Elementary School

William    Stewart, Jr.
Teacher, Calvert High School

Naomi Stratton
Teacher, Patuxent Elementary School

Kathleen Suthard    
Teacher, Plum Point Middle School

Thomas    Tereshinski
Teacher, Northern High School

Audrey Thomas
Child Care Director, Calvert Elementary School

Helen Thompson
Teacher, Windy Hill Elementary School

Dawn Tucker
Reading Specialist, Special Education Department

William Turner
Carpenter Foreman, Maintenance Department

Judy Vaughn
Cafeteria Manager, Patuxent High School

Margaret Vogel
Non-public Specialist, Special Education Department

Patricia    Washington
Food Services Worker, Mill Creek Middle School

Benjamin Williams
Teacher, Calvert High School

Jeniene    Wishart
Teacher, Windy Hill Middle School

Nancy Wolf-Fisher
Teacher, Huntingtown Elementary School

Donna Young
Infant/Toddlers, Special Education Department

Marjorie    Zimmermann
Adult Project Coordinator, Instruction Department (Adult Education)

Nancy Zinn
Supervisor, Finance Department