Department of Instruction Directory

 

Name Title Contact Info
Mr. Scott McComb Director of Curriculum and Instruction 410-535-7216
Email
Mrs. Rebecca Bowen Supervisor of Instruction Social Studies, Secondary Student councils and History Fair

410-535-7277

Email

Mrs. Linda Flanagan Supervisor of Secondary English Language Arts

410-535-7249

Email

Mrs. Jackie Jacobs Supervisor of Professional Development, New Teachers, Mentors and Digital Learning 410-535-7621
Email
Mrs. Heidi Kaminsky Technology Integration Teacher Specialist

410-535-1427

Email

Mrs. Joyce King Supervisor of Primary Education, K-2, Gifted and talented Coordinator K-5, Judy Center Grant Manager and Family Involvement Coordinator

410-535-7203

Email

Mrs. Yovonda Kolo Supervisor of High School Science, STEM, Tech Ed, MESA Regional, and Science EXPO
410-535-7278
Email
Mrs. Wynne Maksimovic Assistive Technology Specialist

410-535-7287

Email

Mrs. Janel McPhillips Supervisor of Science, PreK-8th Grade, Family Life, Service Learning and Chespax

410-535-7247

Email

Mrs. Leanne Meisinger Supervisor of Elementary English/ Language Arts 410-535-7250
Email
Mrs. Cheri Mrkva Coordinator of Before and After School Child Care

410-535-7252

Email

Mrs. Britta Sparks Supervisor of Secondary Foreign Language, PE, Health and ESOL 410-535-7256
Email
Mrs. Jennifer Sturge Technology Integration Teacher Specialist

410-535-7494

Email

Mr. Joe Sutton Supervisor of Secondary Math 410-535-7248
Email
Mrs. Jessica Valadie Supervisor of Fine Arts 410-535-7204
Email
Dr. Cheryl Yates

Supervisor of Early Childhood, Title I and child Care Programs

410-535-7264

Email

Mrs. Jennifer Young Supervisor of Elementary Education - Math 410-535-7309
Email
     

Secretaries

Ms. Brenda Brooks

Secretary,

Fine Arts K-12, Summer Arts Academy

Elem. & MS Science, CHESPAX, Service Learning, Family Life, Environmental Literacy

HS Science, Technology Education, JAVA & Comp. Apps, STENM & MESA, Science & Eng. EXPO, Robotics Competition,

World Languages, NJROTC, Heatlth/PE and ESOL

Bus Requests

 

410-535-7216

Email

Ms. Janet J. Hyde

Secretary, Elementary & Secondary Math,

Professional Development, New Teachers/Mentors, Office of Digital Learning and Local Assessments

Balance and Maintains all Grants and Unrestricted Funds,

Assessment Shipments

Webmaster for the Instruction Department.

410-535-7479
Email
Mrs. Karen Merewitz

Secretary, Director of Instruction, Leave/Payroll, Switchboard Coverage, OSHA/Workmans Comp., Fieldtrips, Conf. Room Scheduling,

Elementary Reading/Lang. Arts,

Secondary English, Spelling Bee,

K-12 Social Studies and History Fair, Coordinates Office 365

410-535-7290

Email

Mrs. Cindy Michael

Secretary, Kindergarten, Pre-K and Before/After Child Care, Switchboard Coverage Backup

Efinance Backup

410-535-7259


Email

Mrs. Sandy Nicholes

Receptionist, Instructional & Community Programming Clerk, KeepNTrack, Community Activities, Office of Digital Learning, Copier Maintenance, Mail Distribution, Office Supplies, Professional Leave/Field trip Leave, Summer Testing, Primary Switchbard Coverage and Assists with Contests as needed

410-535-7255
Email